Archived Version: August 19, 2008

Click to exit archives
An information resource for Washington voters


 

Home

Show My Elections

Supreme Court

Court of Appeals

Ratings and Endorsements

Media Stories

Candidates A-Z

Judges A-Z

Around the Nation

Voting for Judges: FAQ

Sponsors

Election Archives

Candidates A-Z

 

This page indexes candidates for election to Washington judicial offices in 2008. Names of incumbents seeking re-election are in bold.

This page is useful if you are looking for a particular name, or if you want to browse. If you want to know the elections that will be on your ballot, go to the Show My Elections page. If you are interested in reviewing all elected judges who have been profiled at this site, go to the Judges A-Z page.

Key to symbols:

Candidate is running for this position
Candidate won specified previous election
x Candidate lost specified previous election
@ Candidate was appointed to the position
 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


 

Adamson, Richard Mason County Superior Court

2008 Mason Superior Court Dep't 1

Amini, Susan King County Superior Court

2008 King Superior Court Dep't 1

Anderson, Douglas Grant County Superior Court

2008 Grant Superior Court Dep't 2

Appel, George Snohomish County Superior Court

2008 Snohomish Superior Court Dep't 6

Armijo, Sergio Pierce County Superior Court

2008 Pierce Superior Court Dep't 9
2004 Pierce Superior Court Dep't 9
2000 Pierce Superior Court Dep't 9
1996 Pierce Superior Court Dep't 9
1995 Pierce Superior Court Dep't 9
@ 1994 Pierce Superior Court Dep't 9

Bayness, William Thurston County District Court

2008 Thurston District Court Dep't 2

Beecher, Jim Washington Supreme Court

2008 Supreme Court Pos 4

Bond, Michael Washington Supreme Court

2008 Supreme Court Pos 3

Bouffard, Jean King County Superior Court

2008 King Superior Court Dep't 10

Bradshaw, Tim King County Superior Court

2008 King Superior Court Dep't 1

Cahan, Regina King County Superior Court

2008 King Superior Court Dep't 10

Churchill, Vickie Island County Superior Court

2008 Island Superior Court
2004 Island-San Juan Superior Court Dep't 2
2000 Island-San Juan Superior Court Dep't 2
1996 Island-San Juan Superior Court Dep't 2

Cobb, Monty Mason County Superior Court

2008 Mason Superior Court Dep't 2

Corning, Nic King County Superior Court

2008 King Superior Court Dep't 37

Dalton, Jeanette Kitsap County Superior Court

2008 Kitsap Superior Court Dep't 1

Danieli, Ann King County Superior Court

2008 King Superior Court Dep't 53

Danielson, Bruce Kitsap County Superior Court

2008 Kitsap Superior Court Dep't 1
x 2004 Kitsap Superior Court Dep't 3

Dunham, Harvey Court of Appeals Division III

2008 Division III Dist 1 Pos 2
x 2006 Spokane District Court Dep't 6
@ 2005 Spokane District Court Dep't 6
x 1998 Spokane District Court Dep't 6

Edsel, Ernest Clark County Superior Court

2008 Clark Superior Court Dep't 2
2006 Division II Dist 3

Elofson, David Yakima County Superior Court

2008 Yakima Superior Court Dep't 5

Erikson-Muldrew, Jodi Thurston County District Court

2008 Thurston District Court Dep't 2

Evans, David Clark County Superior Court

2008 Clark Superior Court Dep't 5

Fairhurst, Mary Washington Supreme Court

2008 Supreme Court Pos 3
2002 Supreme Court Pos 3

Finlay, Amber Mason County Superior Court

2008 Mason Superior Court Dep't 1

Foley, Jim Thurston County District Court

2008 Thurston District Court Dep't 2
x 2000 Supreme Court Pos 9
x 1998 Supreme Court Pos 1

Ford, Timothy Court of Appeals Division II

2008 Court of Appeals Div II Dist 2

Garratt, Julia King County Superior Court

2008 King Superior Court Dep't 22
x 2004 King Superior Court Dep't 23

Gaylord, Randall San Juan County Superior Court

2008 San Juan Superior Court Dep't 1

Gilbert, Bill Thurston County District Court

2008 Thurston District Court Dep't 2

Gilmore, Sans Thurston County District Court

2008 Thurston District Court Dep't 2

Goodell, Dan Mason County Superior Court

2008 Mason Superior Court Dep't 1

Graham, Rebeccah King County Superior Court

2008 King Superior Court Dep't 22

Grant, Joshua Lincoln County Superior Court

2008 Lincoln Superior Court
2006 Lincoln District Court
2002 Lincoln District Court
2000 Lincoln District Court

Hale, Matthew King County Superior Court

2008 King Superior Court Dep't 26

Harris, Robert Clark County Superior Court

2008 Clark Superior Court Dep't 5
2004 Clark Superior Court Dep't 5
2000 Clark Superior Court Dep't 5
1996 Clark Superior Court Dep't 5
1992 Clark Superior Court Dep't 5
1988 Clark Superior Court Dep't 5
1984 Clark Superior Court Dep't 5
1980 Clark Superior Court Dep't 5
@ 1979 Clark Superior Court Dep't 5

Hayes, Lynn Thurston County District Court

2008 Thurston District Court Dep't 2

Hecht, Michael Pierce County Superior Court

2008 Pierce Superior Court Dep't 9
x 2004 Pierce Superior Court Dep't 9

Hill, Holly King County Superior Court

2008 King Superior Court Dep't 22

Holm, Ed Thurston County Superior Court

2008 Thurston Superior Court Dep't 7

Hulbert, David Snohomish County Superior Court

2008 Snohomish Superior Court Dep't 8
x 2006 Everett District Court Dep't 2
x 2005 Division I Dist 2 Pos 1
x 2004 Snohomish Superior Court Dep't 8
2000 Snohomish Superior Court Dep't 8
1996 Snohomish Superior Court Dep't 8

Hunt, J. Robin Court of Appeals Division II

2008 Division II Dist 2 Pos 1
2002 Division II Dist 2 Pos 1
1996 Division II Dist 2 Pos 1

Johanson, Jim Snohomish County Superior Court

2008 Snohomish Superior Court Dep't 6

Johnson, Charles Washington Supreme Court

2008 Supreme Court Pos 4
2002 Supreme Court Pos 4
1996 Supreme Court Pos 4
1990 Supreme Court Pos 4

Knodell, John Grant County Superior Court

2008 Grant Superior Court Dep't 2

Korsmo, Kevin Court of Appeals Division III

2008 Division III Dist 1 Pos 2
@ 2008 Division III Dist 1 Pos 2

Kratz, Phil Thurston County District Court

2008 Thurston District Court Dep't 2

Lawrence-Berrey, Rob Yakima County Superior Court

2008 Yakima Superior Court Dep't 5

Linde, John San Juan Superior Court

2008 San Juan Superior Court
@ 2008 San Juan Superior Court

Lohrmann, John Walla Walla County Superior Court

2008 Walla Walla Superior Court Dep't 1
x 1996 Walla Walla Superior Court Dep't 1

Lucas, Eric Snohomish County Superior Court

2008 Snohomish Superior Court Dep't 8
2004 Snohomish Superior Court Dep't 8

Mack, Barbara King County Superior Court

2008 King Superior Court Dep't 37

Mendoza, Sal Benton-Franklin Superior Court

2008 Benton-Franklin Superior Court Dep't 1

Meyer, Sam Thurston County District Court

2008 Thurston District Court Dep't 2

Moore, Jamie Thurston County District Court

2008 Thurston District Court Dep't 2

Murphy, Carol Thurston County Superior Court

2008 Thurston Superior Court Dep't 3

Murphy, Laura Thurston County District Court

2008 Thurston District Court Dep't 2

Parisien, Suzanne King County Superior Court

2008 King Superior Court Dep't 1

Platt, Craig Island County Superior Court

2008 Island Superior Court Dep't 2

Plese, Annette Spokane County Superior Court

2008 Spokane Superior Court Dep't 1
2006 Spokane District Court Dep't 8
2002 Spokane District Court Dep't 8

Ponomarchuk, Les King County Superior Court

2008 King Superior Court Dep't 10

Potts, Jerri Benton-Franklin Superior Court

2008 Benton-Franklin Superior Court Dep't 1

Rietschel, Jean King County Superior Court

2008 King Superior Court Dep't 37
2006 Seattle Municipal Court Dep't 10
2002 Seattle Municipal Court Dep't 10
1998 Seattle Municipal Court Dep't 10
@ 1996 Seattle Municipal Court Dep't 10

Rosen, Greg Thurston County District Court

2008 Thurston District Court Dep't 2

Sheldon, Toni Mason County Superior Court

2008 Mason Superior Court Dep't 2
2004 Mason Superior Court Dep't 2
2000 Mason Superior Court Dep't 2
1996 Mason Superior Court Dep't 2
1992 Mason Superior Court Dep't 2

Shepherd, Douglas Whatcom County Superior Court

2008 Whatcom Superior Court Dep't 3

Shepherd, Ronald Lincoln County Superior Court

2008 Lincoln Superior Court

Snyder, Chuck Whatcom County Superior Court

2008 Whatcom Superior Court Dep't 3

Spanner, Bruce Benton-Franklin Superior Court

2008 Benton-Franklin Superior Court Dep't 1

Spearman, Mariane King County Superior Court

2008 King Superior Court Dep't 53
2006 King District Court Dep't 5
2002 King District Court Dep't 5
2000 King District Court Dep't 5
@ 2000 King District Court Dep't 5

Stephens, Debra Washington Supreme Court

2008 Supreme Court Pos 7
@ 2007 Supreme Court Pos 7
2007 Division III Dist 1 Pos 2
@ 2007 Division III Dist 1 Pos 2

Stevens, David Spokane County Superior Court

2008 Spokane Superior Court Dep't 1
x 2006 Spokane District Court Dep't 6
x 2005 Spokane District Court Dep't 6

Strohmaier, John Lincoln County Superior Court

2008 Lincoln Superior Court
x 2004 Lincoln Superior Court

Tabor, Gary Thurston County Superior Court

2008 Thurston Superior Court Dep't 7
2004 Thurston Superior Court Dep't 7
2000 Thurston Superior Court Dep't 7
1996 Thurston Superior Court Dep't 7

Thompson, Bob Benton-Franklin Superior Court

2008 Benton-Franklin Superior Court Dep't 5

Thompson, Ralph Yakima District Court

2008 Yakima District Court Dep't 4
@ 2008 Yakima District Court Dep't 4

Tompkins, Linda Spokane County Superior Court

2008 Spokane Superior Court Dep't 10
2004 Spokane Superior Court Dep't 10
2000 Spokane Superior Court Dep't 10
1998 Spokane Superior Court Dep't 10
@ 1997 Spokane Superior Court Dep't 10

Valz, Ken Thurston County District Court

2008 Thurston District Court Dep't 2

VanderSchoor, Vic Benton-Franklin Superior Court

2008 Benton-Franklin Superior Court Dep't 5
2004 Benton-Franklin Superior Court Dep't 5

Vovos, Mark Spokane County Superior Court

2008 Spokane Superior Court Dep't 1

Vulliet, Frank Washington Supreme Court

2008 Supreme Court Pos 4

Wall, Greg Kitsap County Superior Court

2008 Kitsap Superior Court Dep't 1

Weber, Greg Spokane County Superior Court

2008 Spokane Superior Court Dep't 1

Wernette, Richard Walla Walla County Superior Court

2008 Walla Walla Superior Court Dep't 1

Williams, Charles Thurston County Superior Court

2008 Thurston Superior Court Dep't 3
x 2006 Thurston Superior Court Dep't 8

Wilson, Joseph Snohomish County Superior Court

2008 Snohomish Superior Court Dep't 6

Wulle, John Clark County Superior Court

2008 Clark Superior Court Dep't 2
2004 Clark Superior Court Dep't 2
2000 Clark Superior Court Dep't 2
1998 Clark District Court
 

 
 

VotingforJudges.org, P.O. Box 1460, Silverdale, WA  98383
Write to comments@votingforjudges.org.

As the election approaches, Votingforjudges.org will include ratings and endorsements from numerous organizations. We provide this information so that voters will be better informed about the candidates. We do not rate or endorse any candidates; the ratings and endorsements of organizations included at this site reflect the views of those individual organizations and not necessarily the views of votingforjudges.org or its sponsors.