Archived Version: November 4, 2008

Click to exit archives
An information resource for Washington voters


 

Home

Show My Elections

Supreme Court

Court of Appeals

Ratings and Endorsements

Media Stories

Candidates A-Z

Judges A-Z

Around the Nation

Voting for Judges: FAQ

Sponsors

Election Archives

Candidates A-Z

 

This page indexes candidates for election to Washington judicial offices in 2008. Names of incumbents seeking re-election are in bold.

This page is useful if you are looking for a particular name, or if you want to browse. If you want to know the elections that will be on your ballot, go to the Show My Elections page. If you are interested in reviewing all elected judges who have been profiled at this site, go to the Judges A-Z page.

Key to symbols:

Candidate is running for this position
Candidate won specified previous election
x Candidate lost specified previous election
@ Candidate was appointed to the position
 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


 

Appel, George Snohomish County Superior Court

2008 Snohomish Superior Court Dep't 6

Bayness, William Thurston County District Court

2008 Thurston District Court Dep't 2

Bradshaw, Tim King County Superior Court

2008 King Superior Court Dep't 1

Dalton, Jeanette Kitsap County Superior Court

2008 Kitsap Superior Court Dep't 1

Danielson, Bruce Kitsap County Superior Court

2008 Kitsap Superior Court Dep't 1
x 2004 Kitsap Superior Court Dep't 3

Erikson-Muldrew, Jodi Thurston County District Court

2008 Thurston District Court Dep't 2

Fairhurst, Mary Washington Supreme Court

2008 Supreme Court Pos 3
2002 Supreme Court Pos 3

Finlay, Amber Mason County Superior Court

2008 Mason Superior Court Dep't 1

Foley, Jim Thurston County District Court

2008 Thurston District Court Dep't 2
x 2000 Supreme Court Pos 9
x 1998 Supreme Court Pos 1

Garratt, Julia King County Superior Court

2008 King Superior Court Dep't 22
x 2004 King Superior Court Dep't 23

Gilbert, Bill Thurston County District Court

2008 Thurston District Court Dep't 2

Gilmore, Sans Thurston County District Court

2008 Thurston District Court Dep't 2

Goodell, Dan Mason County Superior Court

2008 Mason Superior Court Dep't 1

Grant, Joshua Lincoln County Superior Court

2008 Lincoln Superior Court
2006 Lincoln District Court
2002 Lincoln District Court
2000 Lincoln District Court

Hayes, Lynn Thurston County District Court

2008 Thurston District Court Dep't 2

Hill, Holly King County Superior Court

2008 King Superior Court Dep't 22

Hunt, J. Robin Court of Appeals Division II

2008 Division II Dist 2 Pos 1
2002 Division II Dist 2 Pos 1
1996 Division II Dist 2 Pos 1

Johnson, Charles Washington Supreme Court

2008 Supreme Court Pos 4
2002 Supreme Court Pos 4
1996 Supreme Court Pos 4
1990 Supreme Court Pos 4

Knodell, John Grant County Superior Court

2008 Grant Superior Court Dep't 2

Korsmo, Kevin Court of Appeals Division III

2008 Division III Dist 1 Pos 2
@ 2008 Division III Dist 1 Pos 2

Kratz, Phil Thurston County District Court

2008 Thurston District Court Dep't 2

Linde, John San Juan Superior Court

2008 San Juan Superior Court
@ 2008 San Juan Superior Court

Lohrmann, John Walla Walla County Superior Court

2008 Walla Walla Superior Court Dep't 1
x 1996 Walla Walla Superior Court Dep't 1

Mack, Barbara King County Superior Court

2008 King Superior Court Dep't 37

Mendoza, Sal Benton-Franklin Superior Court

2008 Benton-Franklin Superior Court Dep't 1

Meyer, Sam Thurston County District Court

2008 Thurston District Court Dep't 2

Moore, Jamie Thurston County District Court

2008 Thurston District Court Dep't 2

Murphy, Laura Thurston County District Court

2008 Thurston District Court Dep't 2

Parisien, Suzanne King County Superior Court

2008 King Superior Court Dep't 1

Rietschel, Jean King County Superior Court

2008 King Superior Court Dep't 37
2006 Seattle Municipal Court Dep't 10
2002 Seattle Municipal Court Dep't 10
1998 Seattle Municipal Court Dep't 10
@ 1996 Seattle Municipal Court Dep't 10

Rosen, Greg Thurston County District Court

2008 Thurston District Court Dep't 2

Sheldon, Toni Mason County Superior Court

2008 Mason Superior Court Dep't 2
2004 Mason Superior Court Dep't 2
2000 Mason Superior Court Dep't 2
1996 Mason Superior Court Dep't 2
1992 Mason Superior Court Dep't 2

Spanner, Bruce Benton-Franklin Superior Court

2008 Benton-Franklin Superior Court Dep't 1

Stephens, Debra Washington Supreme Court

2008 Supreme Court Pos 7
@ 2007 Supreme Court Pos 7
2007 Division III Dist 1 Pos 2
@ 2007 Division III Dist 1 Pos 2

Strohmaier, John Lincoln County Superior Court

2008 Lincoln Superior Court
x 2004 Lincoln Superior Court

Thompson, Ralph Yakima District Court

2008 Yakima District Court Dep't 4
@ 2008 Yakima District Court Dep't 4

Valz, Ken Thurston County District Court

2008 Thurston District Court Dep't 2

Wilson, Joseph Snohomish County Superior Court

2008 Snohomish Superior Court Dep't 6
 

 
 

VotingforJudges.org, P.O. Box 1460, Silverdale, WA  98383
Write to comments@votingforjudges.org.

As the election approaches, Votingforjudges.org will include ratings and endorsements from numerous organizations. We provide this information so that voters will be better informed about the candidates. We do not rate or endorse any candidates; the ratings and endorsements of organizations included at this site reflect the views of those individual organizations and not necessarily the views of votingforjudges.org or its sponsors.